Elected Officials of Indian River County
FEDERAL GOVERNMENT

President Donald J. Trump (R) 

(4 year term)  2020-2024
The White House,

1600 Pennsylvania Ave. NW,

Washington, DC 20500
Comment Line: 202-456-1111

Switchboard: 202-456-1414;

Email: president@whitehouse.gov

 

Vice President Michael R. Pence (R) 

(4 year term)  2016-2020
The White House,

1600 Pennsylvania Ave. NW,

Washington, DC 20500
Comment Line: 202-456-1111;

Switchboard: 202-456-1414;

Email: vice.president@whitehouse.gov

 

U.S. Senator Rick Scott (R) 

(6 year term)  2018-2024
B3 Russell Senate Office Bldg.,

Washington, DC 20510;

415 Clematis St., Ste. 210,

West Palm Beach, FL 33401
DC Phone: 202-224-5274;

DC Fax: 202-228-2183;

WPB Phone: 561-514-0189;

WPB Fax: 561-514-4078;

Email: rickscott.senate.gov

 

U.S. Senator Marco Rubio (R) 

(6 year term)  2016-2022
284 Russell Senate Office Bldg.,

Washington, DC 20510;

4580 PGA Blvd.,

Palm Beach Gardens, FL 33418 
DC Phone: 202-224-3041;

DC Fax: 202-228-5171; 

PBG Phone: 561-775-3360;

PBG Fax: 561-775-3365; 

Toll Free: 866-630-7106;

Email: rubio.senate.gov

 

U.S. Representative

8th Congressional District

Bill Posey (R)  

(2 year term)  2020 -2022
2150 Rayburn HOB,

Washington, DC 20515

Judge Fran Jamieson Way, Bldg. C,

Melbourne, FL 32940
DC Phone: 202-225-3671

DC Fax: 202-225-3516

Brevard Phone: 321-632-1776

Brevard Fax: 321-639-8595 

Toll Free: 888-681-1776

IRC Phone: 772-778-1701 

 posey.house.gov  

 

STATE GOVERNMENT 

The Capitol,

400 South Monroe St.,

Tallahassee, FL 32399-0001

 

 

Governor Ron DeSantis (R) 

(4 year term)  2018-2022
Phone: (850) 717-9337

www.flgov.com

Email: GovernorRon.Desantis@eog.myflorida.com

Lieutenant Governor Jeanette Nunez (R) 

(4 year term)  2018-2022
Phone: 850-717-9337 

www.flgov.com

Email: 

LtGovernorJeanette.Nunez@eog.myflorida.com

 

Attorney General 

Ashley Moody (R) 

(4 year term)  2018-2022
Phone: 850-414-3300 

www.myfloridalegal.com

Chief Financial Officer  

Jimmy Patronis (R) 

( 4 year term) 2018-2022

Website: myfloridacfo.com

Phone: 850-413-3100


Office of the Chief Financial Officer,

Plaza Level 11,

The Capitol, 

Tallahassee, FL 32399 

Phone: 850-413-3100

 

Commissioner of Agriculture

Nicole “Nikki” Fried (D) 

(4 year term)  2019-2022
Phone: 800-435-7352 

www.freshfromflorida.com

State Attorney (19th Circuit)

 Tom Bakkedahl (R) 

(4-year term) 2020-2024
2000 16th Ave., Ste. 329,

Vero Beach, FL 32960
Phone: 772-226-3300

www.sao19.org

Public Defender (19th Circuit) 

Diamond R. Litty (R) 

(4 year term)  2020-2024
2000 16th Ave., Ste. 235

Vero Beach, FL 32960
Phone: 772-770-5080

www.flpda.org

Senate 17th District

 Debbie Mayfield (R) 

(4 year term) 2020-2024
324 Senate Office Bldg.,

404 S Monroe Street, 

Tallahassee, FL 32399

 1801 27th St.,

Vero Beach, FL 32960
State Phone: 850-487-5017

District Phone: Phone (772) 226-1970

 www.flsenate.gov/senators/s17

Representative District 54

Erin Grall (R) 

(2 year term)  2020-2022
417 House Office Bldg.,

420 S. Monroe St., 

Tallahassee, FL 32399

1801 27th St.,

Vero Beach, FL 32960

State Phone: 850-717-5054

 District Phone: 772-778-5005

www.myfloridahouse.gov

COUNTY GOVERNMENT

Clerk of Circuit Court and Comptroller 

Jeffrey R. Smith (R) 

(4-year term) 2020-2024
2000 16th Avenue,

Vero Beach, FL 32960;

P.O. Box 1028,

Vero Beach, FL 32961
Phone: 772-770-5185

Email: clerk@clerk.indian-river.org

Property Appraiser

Wesley Davis (R) 

(4-year term) 2020-2024
1800 27th St., Bldg. B,

Vero Beach, FL 32960
Phone: 772-567-8000

www.ircpa.org

Sheriff

Eric Flowers (R) 

(4 year term) 2020-2024
4055 41st Avenue,

Vero Beach, FL 32960
Phone: 772-569-6700 

www.ircsheriff.org

Supervisor of Elections

Leslie Rossway Swan (R) 

(4 year term)  2020-2024
4375 43rd Avenue,

Vero Beach, FL 32967
Phone: 772-226-3440

 Email: info@voteindianriver.com

Tax Collector  

Carole Jean Jordan (R) 

(4 year term)  2020-2024
1800 27th St., Bldg. B,

Vero Beach, FL 32960
Phone: 772-226-1338

 www.irctax.com

Board of County Commissioners 

(4-year term)
1801 27th Street, Building A,

Vero Beach, FL 32960
Phone: 772-226-1490 

www.ircgov.com

District 1 – Susan Adams (R) 2020-2024
District 2 – Joe Flescher (R) Chairman 2018-2022
District 3 – Joe Earman (R)  2020-2024
District 4 – Peter O’Bryan (R),Vice Chairman 2018-2022
District 5 – Laura Moss (R) 2020-2024

 

School Board Members (4 year term)
1990 25th Street,

Vero Beach, FL 32960
Phone: 772-564-3000 

www.indianriverschools.org

District 1 –  Maria Schiff, 2018-2022
District 2 – Jackie Rosario 2018-2022

District 3 – Peggy Jones 2020-2024
District 4 – Teri L. Barenborg Vice Chairman 2018-2022
District 5 – Brian Barefoot Chairman 2020-2024

 

Indian River County Hospital District (4-year term)
3730 7th Terrace Suite 204-B, 

Vero Beach, FL 32960
Phone: 772-770-0935

Seat 1 – Tracey Zudans 2020-2024
Seat 2 – Marybeth Cunningham, Chairman 2018-2022
Seat 3 – Barbara S. Bodnar 2020-2024
Seat 4 – Allen N. Jones 2018-2022
Seat 5 – Karen Deigl 2020-2024
Seat 6 – Ann Marie McCrystal 2018-2022
Seat 7 – Michael J. Weiss, Vice Chairman 2020-2024

 

Indian River Soil and Water Conservation District (4-year term)
County Administrative Annex, 

1028 20th Place, Suite A,

Vero Beach, FL 32960
Phone: 772-770-5005

Seat 1 – Shawn Elliott 2018-2022
Seat 2 – David Gunter, Chairman 2020-2024
Seat 3 – Robert C. Adair, Vice-Chairman 2018-2022
Seat 4 – Robert J. (Bobby) Lindsey 2020-2024 
Seat 5 – David Cox 2018-2022

Indian River Mosquito Control District (4 year term)
5655 41st Street,

Vero Beach, FL 32967

Phone: 772-562-2393

www.irmosquito.com

Seat 1 – Janice Broda 2020-2024
Seat 2 – Thomas S. Lowther 2018-2022
Seat 3 – Matthew Erpenbeck 2020-2024

Sebastian Inlet Tax District  (4 year term)
114 Sixth Avenue,

Indialantic, FL 32903
Phone: 321-724-5175 

www.sebastianinletdistrict.com

District 1 – Jenny Lawton Seal, Chairman 2020-2024
District 2 – Beth L. Mitchell 2020-2024
District 3 – Michael Rowland, Vice-Chairman 2020-2024
District 4 – Chris Hendricks 2018-2022
District 5 – Lisa Frazier 2018-2022

 

 Municipalities

City of Fellsmere City Council (2-year term)

22 S. Orange St.,

Fellsmere, FL 32948
Phone: 772-571-0116 

www.cityoffellsmere.org

Incocensia Hernandez 2019-2021
Fernando R. Herrera Vice Mayor 2020-2022
Jessica Salgado 2020-2022
Jerry Renick  2019-2021
Joel Tyson, Mayor 2020-2022

 

City of Sebastian City Council (2-year term)

City Hall

1225 Main Street

 Sebastian, FL 32958
Phone: 772-589-5330 

www.cityofsebastian.org

Ed Dodd, Mayor 2020-2022

Jim Hill Vice Mayor 2020-2022
Bob McPartlan 2020-2021
Fred Jones 2020-2021

Christopher R. Nunn 2020-2021

 

City of Vero Beach City Council (2-year term)

City Hall

 1053 20th Place

Vero Beach FL 32960

Phone: 772-978-4700

Email: cityclrk@covb.org

www.covb.org

Bob Brackett Mayor 2020-2022

Joe Graves 2019-2021
Rey Neville, Vice Mayor 2019-2021
Bob McCabe 2020-2022
Honey Minuse  2020-2022

 

Town of Indian River Shores

Town Council (4-year term)
6001 Highway A1A

 Indian River Shores, FL 32963
Phone: 772-231-1771

Email: townclerk@irshores.com

www.irshores.com

Jesse L. “Sam” Carroll Jr, Vice Mayor 2018-2022
Brian Foley, Mayor 2018-2022
Christian Hendricks 2020-2024
John McCord 2020-2024
Mary Alice Smith 2020-2024

 

Town of Orchid Town Council (4-year term)
7707-1 US Highway 1 

Vero Beach, FL 32967
Phone: 772-581-2770 

www.townoforchid.com

Robert Gibbons,Mayor 2018-2022
Paul Knapp Vice Mayor 2020-2024
Mary Jane Benedetto 2020-2024

Simms C. Browning 2018-2022

Patricia Oertle Phaneuf 2018-2022

 

 

 

STATE JUDICIARY

Supreme Court Bldg.,

500 South Duval Street,

Tallahassee, FL 32399-1925
Phone: 850-488-0125

 Email: supremecourt@flcourts.org

Charles T. Canady Chief Justice 2016-2022
Jorge Labarga 2016-2022
Ricky Polston
 2016-2022

John Couriel 2020-2022

Jamie Grosshans 2020-2022

Alan Lawson 2018-2024
Carlos G. Muniz 2020-2026

4th District Court of Appeal (6-year term)
1525 Palm Beach Lakes Blvd.,

 West Palm Beach, FL 33401

Phone: 561-242-2000

 

Spencer D. Levine, Chief Judge 2016-2022

Melanie G. May 2016-2022

Robert M. Gross 2016-2022

Dorian K. Damoorgian 2016-2022

Cory J. Ciklin 2016-2022

Jonathan D. Gerber 2016-2022
Burton C. Connor 2018-2024

Jeffrey T. Kuntz 2018-2024

Martha Curtis Warner 2014-2020

Alan O. Forst 2020-2026

Mark W. Klingensmith 2020-2026

Edward L. Artau 2020-2023

 

 

19th Judicial Circuit Court (6-year term)
250 NW Country Club Dr., Ste. 217,

Port St. Lucie, FL 34986
Phone: 772-807-4371 

James W. McCann 2016-2022

218 S. Second St., Bldg B Suite 448,

Fort Pierce, FL 34950

Phone: 772-462-1470

Gary Sweet 2016-2022

100 E. Ocean Blvd.,

Suite A353

Stuart, FL 34994

Phone: 772-463-3281

Sherwood Bauer, Jr. 2020-2026
100 East Ocean Blvd, Suite A371,

Stuart, FL 34994
Phone: 772-288-2761

Michael C. Heisey  2020-2026

312 NW Third St.

Okeechobee, FL 34972

Phone: 863-763-1122

Michael L. Linn 2020-2026
2000 16th Avenue, Suite 384, 

Vero Beach, FL 32960
Phone: 772-770-5050

Michael J. McNicholas 2016-2022
100 E. Ocean Blvd.,

Suite A359,

Stuart, FL 34994
Phone: 772-288-5570

Steven J. Levin 2020-2026

100 E. Ocean Blvd.,

Suite A363

Stuart, FL 34994

Phone: 772-223-4827

Janet Carney Croom 2016-2022
2000 16th Ave, Suite 375,

Vero Beach, FL 32960
Phone: 772-462-1460

Charles Schwab 2016-2022
 218 South 2nd St.,

Ft. Pierce, FL 34950
Phone: 772-462-2382

Laurie Ehler Buchanan 2020-2026
312 NW 3rd St., 

Okeechobee, FL 34972
Phone: 863-763-1240

Victoria L. Griffin 2020-2026
Bldg. B, Suite 428,

218 South Second St.,

Ft. Pierce, FL 34950
Phone: 772-462-2761

Robert E. Belanger 2018-2024
324 Courthouse Addition, 

218 South 2nd St.

Ft. Pierce, FL 34950
Phone: 772-462-2545

Cynthia L. Cox 2020-2026

2000 16th Ave.,

Suite 383

Vero Beach, FL 32960

Phone: 772-770-5231

William L. Roby 2020-2026
100 E. Ocean Blvd., 

Stuart, FL 34994
Phone: 772-463-3281

Dan L. Vaughn 2020-2026
2000 16th Ave, Suite 374,

Vero Beach, FL 32960

Phone: 772-770-5054

Lawrence Mirman, Chief Judge 2020-2026

100 E. Ocean Blvd., Suite A263, 

Stuart, FL 34994
Phone: 772-288-5560

Barbara Bronis 2020-2026
312 Courthouse Addition,

218 South Second St.,

Ft. Pierce, FL 34950
Phone: 772-462-1460

Elizabeth A. Metzger 2020-2026
320 Courthouse Addition,

218 South Second St.,

Ft. Pierce, FL 34950
Phone: 772-288-5560

Robert Meadows 2018-2024

226 Courthouse Addition 218 S.

Second St., Fort Pierce, FL 34950

Phone: 772-462-1699

Our Mission

We are committed to advancing limited government, lower taxes, less spending and individual liberty. Our specific goals are to grow the Republican Party by reaching new voters, advance the Platform, which is grounded in conservative principle, and to keep Florida prosperous and free.

Subscribe to Our Newsletter

  • Facebook

CONTACT US

T: ​​(772) 492-8394

E: IRCGOP1@gmail.com

IRC Republican Headquarters

Summer Hours

Monday - Friday

11:00 am - 3:00 pm

2001 9th Avenue

Suite 107

Vero Beach, FL 32960

Paid for by the REC of Indian River County. Not authorized by any candidate or candidate committee.

 © 2020 Republican Party of Indian River County